10 Carla Esparza

Name
Carla Esparza
Nationality
usa United States
Nickname
Cookie Monster
MMA Record
11-4-0 Pro
Division
Strawweight
Team
Team Oyama
Height
5'1
Weight (last weigh-in)
115 lbs
Birthday
October 10, 1987
Age
29

Fight History – Pro

RESULT FIGHTER EVENT METHOD R TIME
WIN Juliana Lima UFC 197 – Jones vs. St. Preux
Apr / 23 / 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
LOSS Joanna Jedrzejczyk UFC 185 – Pettis vs. Dos Anjos
Mar / 14 / 2015
KO (Punches) 2 4:17
WIN Rose Namajunas UFC – The Ultimate Fighter 20 Finale
Dec / 12 / 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 1:26
WIN Bec Rawlings Invicta FC 4 – Esparza vs. Hyatt
Jan / 05 / 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
WIN Lynn Alvarez Invicta FC 3 – Penne vs. Sugiyama
Oct / 06 / 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 2:53
WIN Sarah Schneider Invicta FC 2 – Baszler vs. McMann
Jul / 28 / 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 4:28
WIN Felice Herrig XFC 15 – Tribute
Dec / 02 / 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
LOSS Jessica Aguilar BFC – Bellator Fighting Championships 46
Jun / 25 / 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
WIN Yadira Anzaldua ECSC – Friday Night Fights 3
Apr / 15 / 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:53
WIN Nina Ansaroff Crowbar MMA – Winter Brawl
Dec / 10 / 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
LOSS Megumi Fujii BFC – Bellator Fighting Championships 24
Aug / 12 / 2010
Submission (Armbar) 2 0:57
WIN Lacey Schuckman NMEF / RMBB – Ladies Night: Clash of the Titans 8
Jul / 16 / 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:37
WIN Karina Hallinan LBFN 8 – Long Beach Fight Night 8
Apr / 18 / 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:16
WIN Cassie Trost RITC 3 – Respect in the Cage 3
Feb / 19 / 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 0:48